Privacy

Introduction

The ALRTA and its state member associations is a federated organisation that is, by nature, personal information-intensive. It relies on comprehensive and accurate personal information about members of the State associations and other people with whom we deal. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. If you do not wish us to disclose information about you to third parties, you must inform us and we will take immediate steps to implement your request.

What kind of personal information does The ALRTA and its State member associations collect?

The type of information the ALRTA and its State member associations collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Member business’ company name, contact names, business address details, telephone, facsimile and mobile numbers, e-mail addresses; and
  • Financial details including credit card numbers and financial status of membership.

How we collect your personal information

State member associations collect most personal information direct from you – for example, when you fill in an application form for membership, renewal forms etc. – and supply this information to ALRTA’s national office.  Information may also be collected direct from you when you deal with any part of the ALRTA personally, over the telephone, send a letter, or visit the web site. Information is also collected from you when you participate in a survey. There may be occasions when a third party provides information about you, such as when you are nominated for an honour or award.

How we use your personal information

The ALRTA and its State member associations will use personal information they collect for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose and are reasonably expected, or for which consent has been given. The ALRTA and its State member associations will use your personal information to provide you with a particular product or service and to contact you about matters pertaining to membership of the ALRTA and its State member associations.

This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Assessing membership applications.
  • Processing payments of applications.
  • Making decisions relating to nomination or election to a position on the Council and/or Committees.
  • Providing membership services such as publications, newsletters (by fax or email) and other member benefits.
  • Inviting you to partake in conferences, seminars, workshops and other events.
  • Contacting Council and Committee members to distribute agendas and minutes.
  • Providing contact details to the associations’ National or State Sponsors, to audit and evaluate members’ use of sponsor products and services and validate commission payments and entitlements of the ALRTA and its State member associations.
  • Developing statistical information to represent or lobby on behalf of members.

We may use your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • Internal accounting and administration.
  • Regulatory reporting and sponsorship compliance.

Disclosure of your personal information

The ALRTA and its State member associations may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • A membership committee or panel to assess applications.
  • Members authorised to vote on candidates elected to office bearing positions.
  • Members on the same Council / Committee or group.

The ALRTA and its State member associations may contract out some of our functions and activities. For example, we may disclose information to allow printing of membership cards. We may also provide names and fax numbers to a mailing house for distribution of our materials to you. In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

In our dealings with sponsors, the ALRTA and its State member associations prohibit any third party from using information supplied to you in any direct marketing activities.

The ALRTA and its State member associations make certain registers and lists publicly available. For instance, if you are recorded on a register or other listing, or if you are an office bearer on the Council or Committee, we disclose personal information such as name and contact details through various means, either through publications, websites or verbally to members of the public.

The ALRTA and its State member associations may disclose to the public or other parties that you are a member of the ALRTA and its State member associations, and/or a member of truckCare, unless you have advised us that you do not want this information released.

The ALRTA and its State member associations otherwise treat all personal information held about you as confidential. This applies except where disclosure of your personal information is compelled by law, in the public interest, or with your consent.

Accuracy of your personal information

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please contact us immediately.

Access to your personal information

On request, we provide you with information about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided.

Security of your personal information

The ALRTA and its State member associations protect any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We protect your privacy by restricting access to your personal information to those staff or authorised office bearers who need it, either to process information or to provide you with the services you have asked for. Our staff is responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents or as electronic data.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems. The ALRTA and its State member associations will keep your information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the products, services and benefits you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Resolving your concerns                              

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain. If you have a complaint, please contact the national office:

Australian Livestock and Rural Transporters Association Secretariat

PO Box 4233 MANUKA ACT 2603
T: 02 6247 5434     F: 02 6247 0476     E: office@alrta.org.au

A written complaint must include a return address, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

Your Consent

If you have not already done so, please tell us if you DO NOT wish The ALRTA and its State member associations to disclose:

  • That you are a member of The ALRTA and its State member associations, and/or truckCare; or
  • Other details you specify.